Arizona Consumers Fall Prey to Credit Repair Organizations.
[…] If the car does not sell for enough to pay off the loan balance, the bank will usually try to collect this balance — known as a deficiency balance — from the Arizona consumer. Other times the bank will sell this “loan balance” to a third party or “bad debt buyer” who then tries to collect from the debtor.

The Lawsuit Must be Filed within Four Years of Default.


A creditor, whether the bank or a bad debt buyer, has only four years from the date of default to file suit against an Arizona debtor to collect the deficiency balance for a car loan. A.R.S. § 47-2725 states:

      A. An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.

The cause of action accrues no later than when the car is repossessed. If a creditor repossesses the car then clearly it considers the account in default.